Phil Wiggins topped the honours board with an incredible seven-wicket haul for Hurst 2s.
Facing Theale and Tilehurst 2s in the Thames Valley League, Hurst moved to prime position for victory by bowling out their opponents for just 109.
And Wiggins was the clear standout man with figures of 7-52 and while Hurst made heavy weather of the chase, they eventually crossed the line to win by one wicket.
Another Phil was also in fine form in the Hurst first team. They came out on the wrong side of a one-wicket defeat against Beaconsfield, but Phil Higgs had a day to remember with six wickets.
Five other men, Kiran Juluri (Twyford and Ruscombe), Jack Clark (Wargrave), Sam Glaze (Eversley), Craig Jorey (Farley Hill) and Mohammed Atif (Sonning), also posted six-wicket hauls in an impressive day of bowling.
Just one man hit a century in the borough this weekend and that came from Binfield’s Wynand Lamprecht in victory over Theale and Tilehurst.
Will Ward (Sonning 2s) and Steve Carson (Binfield) were the closest challengers, both reaching 90.
The borough honours board –
The team each player represents is listed first
BATTING:
WYNAND LAMPRECHT: Binfield v Theale and Tilehurst – 106
WILL WARD: Sonning 2s v Purley-on-Thames 2s – 98
STEVE CARSON: Binfield v Theale and Tilehurst – 90
ED OLIVER: Finchampstead 2s v Wokingham 2s – 85*
SALMAN KHALID: Wokingham 2s v Finchampstead 2s – 81
MICHAEL SHERIDAN: Farley Hill v Sandhurst – 80
RICHARD MORRIS: Berkshire v Herefordshire – 79*
DAN HOUSEGO: Wokingham v Harefield – 79*
ARUN KUMAR: Shinfield 2s v Wokingham 6s – 77
ARVIND BHAT: Wokingham 6s v Shinfield 2s – 73*
JAMES MAGOWAN: Eversley v Amersham 2s – 73
TIM WALDER: Hurst v Beaconsfield – 69
GARETH BIGGS: Finchampstead 4s v Aldershot 3s – 66*
VINOD ADURI: Earley 2s v Shinfield 3s – 63
ADAM DEWES: Finchampstead v Slough – 61
MANPREET SINGH: Wokingham 2s v Finchampstead 2s – 61
STUART FAIRHEAD: Emmbrook and Bearwood 2s v Little Marlow 2s – 61
HARSHAVARDHANA SHASTRY: Woodley 2s v Hawley – 60*
SIMON SHEPPARD: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s – 59
DAN LINCOLN: Finchampstead v Slough – 56*
SIMON MYLES: Wokingham v Harefield – 56
ANT AVRILI: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s – 56
TOBY BARKER: Wokingham 4s v White Waltham 2s – 55*
SHIVA NAGAM: Twyford and Ruscombe v Stratfield Turgis/Hartley Wespall – 54*
TOM WROOT: Finchampstead 3s v Cove 2s – 53
DEVAN SHARMA: Sonning v Ickenham – 52
AKEESH KHOKHAR: Farley Hill v Sandhurst – 52
JAMIE BROWN: Finchampstead 5s v Newbury 3s – 52
*Not out
BOWLING:
PHIL WIGGINS: Hurst 2s v Theale and Tilehurst 2s – 7-52
KIRAN JULURI: Twyford and Ruscombe v Stratfield Turgis/Hartley Wespall – 6-16
JACK CLARK: Wargrave v Aldershot – 6-30
PHIL HIGGS: Hurst v Beaconsfield – 6-36
SAM GLAZE: Eversley v Bracknell – 6-40
CRAIG JOREY: Farley Hill v Sandhurst – 6-46
MOHAMMED ATIF: Sonning v Purley-on-Thames 2s – 6-93
RAJA RAGET: Berkshire County Sports v Goring on Thames – 5-30
JACK COLLETT: Binfield v Theale and Tilehurst – 5-66
SAM TAYLOR: Finchampstead 2s v Wokingham 2s – 5-81
UPENDRA DESHPANDE: Woodley 2s v Hawley – 4-16
ASHISH JOGLEKAR: Woodley 2s v Hawley – 4-22
JOHN McDONALD: Wokingham 3s v Wargrave 2s – 4-22
ANDREW ROBERTSON: Emmbrook and Bearwood 2s v Little Marlow 2s – 4-26
OLIVER BIRTS: Berkshire v Herefordshire – 4-27
GABRIEL BIRCH: Wargrave 3s v Thatcham Town 3s – 4-32
VIKESH PATEL: Wokingham 3s v Wargrave 2s – 4-38
NIRAV UPADHYAY: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s v Peppard Stoke Row 2s – 4-41
THOMAS HALE: Farley Hill v Sandhurst – 4-43
ANDREW COWELL: Eversley v Amersham 2s – 4-54