Miraque Badurdeen took seven wickets, but could not prevent defeat for Woodley against Berkshire County Sports.
It was the batting that let Woodley down, bowled out for 138, and despite the best efforts of Badurdeen in reply with figures of 7-37, Berks got across the line to win by just one wicket.
There were also impressive bowling performance from Kamal Gupta of Binfield 2s (6-31), Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s Nirav Upadhyay (6-51), Arvind Bhat from Wokingham 4s (6-53) and from the Oaks’ second string Anthony Clapham (6-57).
As for the batting, Sravan Konidena leads the way with his 112 for Wargrave 3s as they beat Boyne Hill 4s by four wickets.
Fakhir Ali also scored a century for Shinfield and his knock of 107 was unbeaten as his side eased to a big win over Twyford and Ruscombe.
There were two more centuries this week, with both Vijay Nawale (Eversley 4s) and JJ Harris (Wargrave 2s) finishing not out with 104 and 102 respectively.
The borough honours board –
The team each player represents is listed first
BATTING:
SRAVAN KONIDENA: Wargrave 3s v Boyne Hill 4s – 112
FAKHIR ALI: Shinfield v Twyford and Ruscombe – 107*
VIJAY NAWALE: Eversley 4s v Maidenhead and Bray 4s – 104*
JJ HARRIS: Wargrave 2s v Sonning 2s – 102*
SIVA AMPALAM: Eversley 4s v Maidenhead and Bray 4s – 90
STEVE MANKEE: Sonning 2s v Wargrave 2s – 87
SAM JENKINS: Finchampstead 3s v Harefield 2s – 83
MAC KEAST: Finchampstead 2s v Aldershot – 79*
ANDREW NIBLETT: Eversley v OMT – 77
TOMMIE PREDGEN: Finchampstead 2s v Aldershot – 76*
JAMES BERGER-NORTH: Eversley 2s v Purley-on-Thames 2s – 73
JAMES COLLETT: Binfield v White Waltham – 69*
PRASAD KULKARNI: Wokingham 5s v Kidmore End 3s – 64*
STEWART DAVISON: Berkshire v Wiltshire – 63
CARL RUSHWORTH: Wokingham 5s v Kidmore End 3s – 56
LUKE TAYLOR: Wargrave 2s v Sonning 2s – 55*
EDWARD FOX-SMITH: Wokingham 3s v Bracknell – 53*
WAQAS HUSSAIN: Berkshire v Wiltshire – 53
HASANAIN GHAFOOR: Wokingham 4s v Royal Ascot 3s – 53
MICHAEL SHERIDAN: Farley Hill v Woodcote – 52
UPENDRA DESHPANDE: Woodley 2s v Earley – 52
DAVID BISHOP: Wokingham 3s v Bracknell – 51
STUART BARRABLE: Twyford and Ruscombe v Shinfield – 51
*Not out
BOWLING:
MIRAQUE BADURDEEN: Woodley v Berkshire County Sports – 7-37
KAMAL GUPTA: Binfield 2s v Finchampstead 4s – 6-31
NIRAV UPADHYAY: Crowthorne and Crown Wood 2s v Stratfield Turgis/Hartley Wespall – 6-51
ARVIND BHAT: Wokingham 4s v Royal Ascot 3s – 6-53
ANTHONY CLAPHAM: Wokingham 2s v Thatcham Town – 6-57
CHRIS PEPLOE: Berkshire v Wiltshire – 5-18
ASIM HUSSAIN: Finchampstead 2s v Aldershot – 5-42
CALLUM CREIGHTON: Wokingham 3s v Bracknell – 5-48
CHRIS LAST: Eversley v OMT – 5-50
GHULAM ABBAS: Sonning v Burnham 2s – 5-69
ALEXANDER RUSSELL: Berkshire v Wiltshire – 5-81
CAMERON ELLIS: Finchampstead 4s v Binfield 2s – 4-19
UPENDRA DESHPANDE: Woodley 2s v Earley – 4-23
HASSAN SAFDAR: Shinfield v Twyford and Ruscombe – 4-30
IAN HARVEY: Hurst 2s v Reading 3s – 4-31
ARUL APPAVOO: Wargrave 2s v Sonning 2s – 4-37
SIVA KUMAR: Waltham St Lawrence v West Reading 2s – 4-37
PARTH PATEL: Finchampstead 3s v Harefield 2s – 4-75